Main Content Anchor

Coastal Sandstone Gully Forest

Coastal Sandstone Gully Forest is widely distributed along the eastern extent of the Sydney sandstone plateaus. It occupies sheltered aspects on infertile Hawkesbury sandstone, in areas that receive more than 1000mm of average annual rainfall. 

 

Native Species List

Common Name

Botanical Name 

Approximate Height 

Trees     
Sydney Red Gum  Angophora costata  15-25m 
Red Bloodwood  Corymbia gummifera  20-30m 
Sydney Peppermint  Eucalyptus piperita  15m 
Silvertop Ash  Eucalyptus sieberi  6-30m 
Small Trees     
Old Man Banksia  Banksia serrata   
Christmas Bush  Ceratopetalum gummiferum   
Shrubs     
Sweet-scented Wattle  Acacia suaveolens   
Sunshine Wattle  Acacia terminalis   
Heath-leaved Banksia  Banksia ericifolia subsp. ericifolia   
Variable Bossiaea  Bossiaea heterophylla   
Eggs and Bacon  Dillwynia retorta   
Fuchsia Heath  Epacris longiflora   
Mountain Devil  Lambertia formosa   
Paperbark Tea-tree  Leptospermum trinervium   
Smooth Geebung  Persoonia levis   
Pine-leaved Geebung  Persoonia pinifolia   
Conesticks  Petrophile pulchella  
Rice Flower  Pimelea linifolia   
Carrot Tops  Platysace linearifolia   
Handsome Bush-pea  Pultenaea stipularis   
Snow Wreath  Woollsia pungens   
Ground Covers     
Curly Sedge  Caustis flexuosa   
Blue Flax Lily  Dianella caerulea   
Gymea Lily  Doryanthes excelsa   
Right-angle Grass  Entolasia stricta   
Raspwort  Gonocarpus teucrioides   
Variable Sword-sedge  Lepidosperma laterale   
Scale Rush  Lepyrodia scariosa   
Spiny Headed Mat Rush  Lomandra longifolia   
Twisted Mat Rush  Lomandra obliqua   
Crinkle Bush  Lomatia silaifolia   
Bracken Fern  Pteridium esculentum   
Woolly Xanthosia  Xanthosia pilosa   
Rock Xanthosia  Xanthosia tridentata   
Vines and Climbers     
Native Sarsaparilla  Smilax glyciphylla   

 

Last updated on 3 August 2017