Main Content Anchor

Winners of the 2020 Northern Districts Local Business Awards announced

Published on 19 November 2020

The winners of the 2020 Northern Districts Local Business Awards have been announced during a gala presentation dinner at The Epping Club.

The Northern Districts Local Business Awards, of which the City of Ryde is a major sponsor, recognise and reward local business for all that they do for the local community and beyond. 

De'Nelle Salon in Gladesville was awarded the prestigious Business of the Year award while also taking home the Beauty Services gong. 

Michael Cavallaro, who co-owns the award winning Cav and Co Cafe in Gladesville, was named the Business Person of the Year. 

Meanwhile, Goodstart Early Learning in West Ryde won the Inclusion Award, which is offered by the City of Ryde, Hunter's Hill Council and Lane Cove Council to celebrate local businesses that embrace inclusion in their work practices.

Award Winners

Automotive Services: Basha Autohaus

Bakery/Cake Shop: Koi Dessert Kitchen - Top Ryde

Beauty Services: De'Nelle Salon

Butcher: The Meat Boutique

Cafe: The Missing Piece Cafe - Macquarie Shopping Centre

Early Childhood Centre: Goodstart Early Learning West Ryde

Education Service: Able Education Australia College

Fast Food/Takeaway: Poseidon's Catch

Fitness Services: North Ryde Fitness + Aquatic

Florist: The Village Florist Hunters Hill

Fruit & Vegetable Shop: Panetta Mercato - Macquarie Shopping Centre

Hairdresser: Elysian Hair Beauty Spa

Health Improvement Services: West Ryde Physiotherapy

Hotel/Bottle Shop/Bar: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club

Jewellery Store: Linda & Co Designer Jewellers - Macquarie Shopping Centre

Most Inclusive Employer: Plus Fitness Gladesville

New Business: AJH Sports Denistone

Performing Arts: Lane Cove Dance Academy

Pet Care: The Pawfessionals

Pharmacy: Max Value Pharmacy North Ryde

Professional Services: Prime Partners Group

Real Estate Agency: Agency 1 Realestate

Restaurant: Little Red Robin Restaurant & Wine Bar

Service & Trade: Pest Protocols

Sole Operator: Issy & H Creative

Specialised Business: Stryder Incorporated

Specialised Retail Business: Independent Living Specialists - Lane Cove

Business Person of the Year: Cav and Co, Michael Cavallaro

Youth Award: The Edge Dance Centre, Hope Martin-Edgar

Business of the Year: De'Nelle Salon

Inclusion Award

Winner: Goodstart Early Learning West Ryde

Highly Commendable: Lane Cove Advantage Pharmacy

Highly Commendable: NiBu Cafe

More information on the Northern Districts Local Business Awards is available here.  

 
Last updated on 19 November 2020