Main Content Anchor

Winners of the Northern Districts Local Business Awards revealed

Published on 08 October 2019

The winners of the 2019 Northern Districts Local Business Awards have been announced during a gala presentation dinner at the Epping Club.

The Northern Districts Local Business Awards, of which the City of Ryde is a major sponsor, recognise and reward local business for all that they do for the local community and beyond. 

Lane Cove Dance Academy was awarded the prestigious business of the year award as well as taking out the Performing Arts business category.

Iani Sujoni, Director and Senior Music Therapist at North Ryde's Sound Expression, was named the Business Person of the Year for her work with the music therapy organisation. 

Meanwhile, Hunt & Hunt Lawyers, located in Macquarie Park, won the Inclusion Award, which is offered by the City of Ryde, Hunter's Hill Council and Lane Cove Council to celebrate local businesses that welcome people of all backgrounds and abilities.   

The full list of award winners is as follows:

Automotive Services: Tyrepower Gladesville

Bakery/Cake Shop: Boronia Bakehouse

Beauty Services: Australian Skin Clinics - Top Ryde City Shopping Centre

Butcher: Springbok Delights

Café: Cav and Co

Early Childhood Centre: Midson Road Child Care Centre

Fast Food/Takeaway: Poseidon's Catch

Fitness Services: Teambros Fitness Club

Fruit & Vegetable Shop: Panetta Mercato - Macquarie Shopping Centre

Hairdresser: Paran Hair Design - Macquarie Shopping Centre

Health Improvement Services: KaRa MINDS - KaRa Institute of Neurological Diseases

Hotel/Bottle Shop/Bar: Roma Vino North Epping

Jewellery Store: Prouds The Jewellers - Macquarie Shopping Centre

New Business: Little Red Robin Restaurant & Wine Bar

Performing Arts: Lane Cove Dance Academy

Pet Care: Gladesville Vet Hospital

Pharmacy: Pharmacy 4 Less - Top Ryde City Shopping Centre

Professional Services: Sydney Law Group

Real Estate Agency: Tracy Yap Realty

Restaurant: Via Napoli Pizzeria - Lane Cove

Service & Trade: Handymantastic Group

Sole Trader: Bee Balanced

Specialised Business: PosAbility Psychology and Learning Clinic

Specialised Retail Business: North Ryde Delicatessen

Business Person of the Year: Iani Sujoni, Sound Expression

Youth Award: Daniela Lutten Leitao, Cafe Elation

Business of the Year: Lane Cove Dance Academy

Inclusion Award: Hunt & Hunt Lawyers

More information on the Northern Districts Local Business Awards is available here.  
Last updated on 9 October 2019