Main Content Anchor

2017 Winners

Best Large Garden - sponsored by Eden Gardens

Large private residential gardens - may be the whole garden or just a section.

  • 1st place:  Anne Johnson
  • 2nd place: Frances Reddacliff
  • 3rd place: Adam Laws
  • Commended: Colin Clark

Best Small Garden - sponsored by Ray White North Ryde | Macquarie Park

Small private residential gardens - may be the whole garden or just a section.

  • 1st place: Rae & Annalissa Roy
  • 2nd place: Susan McErlane
  • 3rd place: Margaret Feltham
  • Commended: Maggie Minassian

Best Courtyard or Balcony Garden

Private residential garden using pots, planter boxes, ornaments, walled gardens etc.

  • 1st place: Adrienne Hick
  • 2nd place: Annalissa Roy
  • 3rd place: Sharon Wardle
  • Judge's award: Natalie Hitchens

Best Edible Garden - sponsored by Reln Garden

Vegetable gardens, fruit gardens, permaculture gardens etc.

  • 1st place: Julie Jardine
  • 2nd place: Cindy Elbourne-Binns
  • 3rd place: Colin Clark
  • Commended: Margaret Mossakowska
  • Commended: Sally Bennett

Best Native & Habitat-friendly Garden

Gardens which feature Australian native plants and include habitat elements to encourage native fauna such as birds, lizards, possums and insects.

  • 1st place: Pamela Reeves
  • 2nd place: Kerri Gallagher
  • 3rd place: Margaret Mossakowska
  • Commended: The Habitat

Best Children’s Garden

Private residential gardens inspired and created by a child, group of children or a family with young children.

  • 1st place: Archie Seeto
  • 2nd place: Aaron Pease

Best School Garden

Gardens within local primary or high schools where students and teachers or the community have worked together.

  • 1st place: Kent Road Public School 
  • 2nd place: West Ryde Public School 
  • 3rd place: Meadowbank Public School
  • Commended: Epping Boys High School 
  • Commended: Marist College Eastwood
  • Commended: Our Lady Queen of Peace Primary School 

Best Pre-School Garden

Gardens within local pre-schools where students and teachers or the community have worked together.

  • 1st place: North Ryde Community Pre-School
  • 2nd place: Fit Kidz Learning Centre Putney
  • 3rd Place: Explore & Develop, Epping Rd

Best Community Garden

Garden projects where the local community, groups or community organisations have worked together.

  • 1st place: The Habitat
  • 2nd place: Riding for the Disabled
  • 3rd place: Macquarie University Community Garden Club
  • Commended: Royal Rehab

Best Commercial Garden - sponsored by SUEZ

Gardens within local businesses and commercial organisations e.g. hotels, retirement villages, commercial premises, small and large businesses, universities etc.

  • 1st place: Living Choice - Leisure Lea Gardens
  • 2nd place: Brush Park Bowling Club
  • 3rd place: Goodman (Jamie Flewitt)
  • Commended: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens

Best Bushcare Site

For an outstanding contribution made by volunteers at a recognised Bushcare site.

   

  • 1st place: Martin Reserve Bushcare Site
  • 2nd place: Kennedy St, Gladesville 
  • 3rd place: Friends of Lane Cove National Park

Gala Evening

To view photos of the Gala Event at Eden Gardens, visit our Facebook page.

More Information

For further enquiries call City of Ryde’s Customer Service Centre on 9952 8222. 

 

Eden Gardens Snowden Parkes Real Estate Agents Top Ryde City Shopping Centre Suez Sam the Paving Man

Eden Gardens SUEZ Ray White North Ryde RELN Gardens Sam The Paving Man

 

Flickr Galleries

Last updated on 9 July 2019