Main Content Anchor

Gannan Park Masterplan - Tree Planting

Consultation closed on 22 September 2021

In July 2019, Council resolved to adopt the Gannan Park and McCauley Park Masterplan which outlines a vision for the future of this public open space to meet the growing needs of the Ryde community.

In March 2021, Council provided the community with a project update including concept designs that were developed following Council’s adoption of the Masterplan.

Council is now working on the detailed designs for Gannan Park, which includes new plantings along the Eastern boundary (Minga Street & Berripa Close) and the Northern boundary (Numa Street) of the park.

The detailed design includes planting of low-level shrubs and grasses that grow to a maximum height of one (1) metre. From previous feedback received throughout the Masterplan development, Council is aware that some residents may prefer planting of a taller species.

How does this affect me?

Council would like to hear from residents who have a property that shares a common boundary with the Eastern and Northern boundary (Minga Street & Berripa Close) of Gannan Park to see they would prefer a taller tree species planted.

A selection of proposed taller tree species that could be planted are included in the table below:

Botanical Name

Common Name

Maximum Height (m)

Maximum Spread (m)

Angophora hispida

Dwarf Apple Gum

6.0

4.0

Acmena smithii 'minor'

Lilly Pilly Cv

2.0

2.0

Eucalyptus tereticornis

Forest Red Gum

15.0

8.0

Melaleuca quinquenervia

Swamp Paperbark

12.0

6.0

Latest Updates

Have Your Say has now closed

Published on 23 September 2021

Have Your Say on Gannan Park Masterplan - Tree Planting has now closed.

Have Your Say is now open

Published on 25 August 2021

Have Your Say on Gannan Park Masterplan - Tree Planting is open until Wednesday 22 September 2021.

Have Your Say

You can Have Your Say on the Gannan Park Masterplan - Tree Planting by completing the online submission below. All submissions must be received by Wednesday 22 September 2021.

Please note that if feedback is not received regarding a shared property boundary, Council will only proceed with planting low-level shrubs and grasses. 

Online Submission

Online submissions have now closed.

Related Information

Contact Us

If you require more information about the Gannan Park Masterplan - Tree Planting please call Customer Service on 9952 8222 or email cityofryde@ryde.nsw.gov.au.

If you require translating assistance, you may call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 and ask for an interpreter to contact Council for you.

Last updated on 23 September 2021