Main Content Anchor

Spring Garden Competition

Jump to: Winners - Judging - Past Entries - More Information - Sponsors

2015 Winners

Best Large Garden - sponsored by Eden Gardens

Large private residential gardens - may be the whole garden or just a section.

  • 1st place: Geoffrey Robinson
  • 2nd place (equal): Marion Nichol
  • 2nd place (equal): Vanessa Grinter & John Cummins
  • 3rd place: Patricia Pelly
  • Commended: Trevor and Sandie Edgoose

Best Small Garden - sponsored by Snowden Parkes Real Estate

Small private residential gardens - may be the whole garden or just a section.

  • 1st place: Adrienne Hick
  • 2nd place: Rae & Annalissa Roy
  • 3rd place: Heidi Harber
  • Highly Commended: Douglas Grant
  • Encouragement Award: Jemma Rollo

Best Courtyard or Balcony Garden - sponsored by Top Ryde City

Private residential garden using pots, planter boxes, ornaments, walled gardens etc.

  • 1st place: Zyad Khouri
  • 2nd place: Judy Thomson
  • 3rd place: Maureen Bennett
  • Highly Commended: Bianca Starr
  • Commended: James McAuley

Best Edible Garden

Vegetable gardens, fruit gardens, permaculture gardens etc.

  • 1st place: Margaret Perry
  • 2nd place: On Sook Jun
  • 3rd place: James Mizens
  • Highly Commended: Chandrika Vijayavel
  • Commended: Bernard Russell & Jimmy Shaw

Best Native & Habitat-friend Garden

Gardens which feature Australia native plants and include habitat elements to encourage native fauna such as birds, lizards, possums and insects.

  • 1st place: Fran Reddacliff
  • 2nd place: Zyad Khouri
  • 3rd place: Pamela Reeves

Best Children’s Garden

Private residential gardens inspired and created by a child, group of children or a family with young children.

  • 1st place: Charli Simon
  • 2nd place: Sarah & Olivia Yep
  • 3rd place: Aaron Pease
  • Highly Commended: Grandsons of Barbara Ford - Isaac & Xavier Durnian
  • Highly Commended: Granddaughters of Barbara Ford - Makinlea Durnian, Rhiannon Ronald & Olivia Ronald

Best School Garden

Gardens within local primary or high schools where students and teachers or the community have worked together.

  • 1st place: West Ryde Public School
  • 2nd place: Kent Road Public School
  • 3rd place: Epping Boys High School
  • Encouragement award: Truscott Street Public School
  • Special Recognition Award: Gladesville Public School
  • Special Recognition Award: Marist College Eastwood - Centacare Garden Crew

Best Pre-School Garden

Gardens within local pre-schools where students and teachers or the community have worked together.

  • 1st place: KU Eastwood Preschool
  • 2nd place: Top Ryde Early Learning
  • Encouragement Award: Explore & Develop Epping Road

Best Community Garden

Garden projects where the local community, groups or community organisations have worked together.

  • 1st place: 184a Pittwater Rd Community Garden
  • 2nd place: Brush Park Bowling Club
  • 3rd place: Macquarie University Community Garden Club
  • Encouragement Award: Royal Rehab

Best Commercial Garden

Gardens within local businesses and commercial organisations eg. hotels, retirement villages, commercial premises, small and large businesses, universities etc.

  • 1st place: Living Choice - Leisure Lea Gardens
  • 2nd place: Goodman - The Park Business Centre
  • 3rd place: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens & Crematorium

Best Bushcare Site

For an outstanding contribution made by volunteers at a recognised Bushcare site.

  • 1st place: Friends of Darvall Park Bushcare Group
  • 2nd place: Friend of Lane Cove National Park - Mars Creek Bushcare Group
  • 3rd place (equal): Martin Reserve Bushcare Group
  • 3rd place (equal): Field of Mars Cemetery Creek 2 Bushcare Group

To view photos of the Gala Event at Eden Gardens, visit our Facebook page.

Judging of Entries and Judging Criteria

All entries will be personally judged by a panel of appointed garden judges and horticulture professionals. The City of Ryde will contact entrants to coordinate a suitable time for the judging panel to view each Spring Garden Competition entry. Wherever possible judging will take place during mid-September to early October 2015.

It is preferable that Spring Garden Competition entrants are present at their allocated judging timeslot and during the judging of their entry. Judging generally takes between 10 – 30 minutes depending on the size and nature of the entry. Entrants are encouraged to show the judges around their garden. The judges may ask the entrant some basic questions about their garden and gardening practices.

For most categories, judging will be based on three main factors:

  • Maintenance - the lack of elements such as dead and diseased plants, well presented lawns and clipped shrubs, considered water usage and overall attention to detail. 
  • Design - aspects such as layout, colour, use of line, form and texture, plant use and once again attention to detail within this context. 
  • Intent - the active participation of the entrant, level of knowledge and enthusiasm and extent of third party assistance.

Some categories will have some additional or specific judging criteria:

  • The Children’s Garden, Pre-school Garden and School Garden categories will have additional judging criteria relating to the engagement and participation of the child, children or students.
  • The Edible Garden category will have additional judging criteria relating to edible produce and productive practices.
  • The Native & Habitat-friendly Garden category will have additional judging criteria relating to Australian native plants and the provision of habitat-elements for local fauna.
  • The Community Garden category will have additional judging criteria relating to community engagement and community participation.
  • The Bushcare category will have slightly different judging criteria as it is a specialist area and will take Bushcare principles and best practice into consideration.

All entrants will be invited to attend a Gala Presentation Evening for the announcement of the 2015 Spring Garden Competition winners.

Image Gallery of Past Entries

Click on the links below for some inspiration and view photos from some entries from previous Spring Garden Competition events.

More Information

For further enquiries call City of Ryde’s Customer Service Centre on 9952 8222. 


SGC Sponsors

Eden Gardens Snowden Parkes Real Estate Agents Top Ryde City Shopping Centre Suez Sam the Paving Man

Last updated on 23 October 2015