Main Content Anchor

Academies, Seminaries and Private Schools

Classical and Commercial Academies, Ladies’ Seminaries and Private Schools in the Ryde Local Government Area - 19th & 20th centuries

This is a list of individuals who established or operated schools described variously as classical and/or commercial academies, ladies’ seminaries or private schools. It does not include government or major denominational schools such as those operated by the Anglican or Catholic churches though some of those listed had strong religious associations: Rev Thomas Aitken of Tamworth Lodge was a Presbyterian minister; Joseph Kemish also operated a Baptist Sunday School.

For some schools the only information available is a name and date with no indication of an exact location. Likewise, evidence of the existence of a school may come to light only when it closes down.

For those run by, for example, the ‘Misses Hartley’ or ‘Misses Nielsen’ it is an educated guess as to how many of the unmarried women living at that address were involved in the running of the school!

Harry-Curzon-Smith’s-School-at-Marsfield-1901-1902.jpg

This list has been compiled from a number of historical and genealogical resources. Acknowledgment is given to the work of P A Coghlan in Education, religion and life at Kissing Point Ryde), 1792-1879.

Additional information may be available in the Local Studies Collection at Top Ryde Library. Also, if you have the names of individuals or schools to add or additional information about any of those listed please contact the Local Studies Librarian.

Photo (right): Harry Curzon Smith’s School at Marsfield, 1901-1902

  • 1825: Thomas Bowden - Australian Boarding School ‘On the banks of the Parramatta River’
  • 1842 - 1843, 1846 - 1847: James Douglas - Kissing Point
  • 1843 - 1853: Reverend George Turner - Kissing Point
  • 1845: Christopher Meyers - Kissing Point, ‘near the Steamer Wharf, adjoining the Church’
  • 1846: J J Davies - Helenie
  • 1846 - 1848: Joseph and Harriet Kemish - Kissing Point
  • 1849 - 1850: Sarah Clift - Ryde
  • 1849 - 1850: H H Fleming - Bedlam Road
  • 1850 - 1852: Elizabeth Small - Ryde
  • 1852 - 1854: Charles Stevens - Ryde
  • 1853: Louisa Emmett - Ryde
  • 1853 - 1859: Ellen Salmon - Stoke Cottage
  • 1854: John Locket - Ryde
  • 1856: John/James Stone - Ryde
  • 1857 - 1860: Rev Thomas Aitken - Tamworth Lodge
  • 1864: Elizabeth Jurd - Ryde
  • 1864: Henry Delves - Ryde
  • 1882: Mrs T J Baxter - Seminary, Parramatta Road (now Victoria Road, west of Top Ryde)
  • 1887 - 1889: Catherine Richmond - Laurel Bank, Gladesville Road, Ryde (now Victoria Road)
  • 1891 - 1899: Ellen Pye ‘Rydal Mount’ - Willandra
  • 1894, 1897: Celia Hogan, 1896: Peter J Hogan - Gladesville Road, Gladesville (now Victoria Road)
  • 1901 - 1902: Harry Curzon Smith’s School - Agincourt Road, Marsfield
  • Early 1900s?: Mr Hoskins - Agincourt Road, Marsfield
  • 1907 - 1908: Miss Chatfield - Agincourt Road, Marsfield
  • 1908: Fanny Spier Dyason - Ethel Street, Eastwood
  • 1917: Mrs M Walker - Rothesay Avenue, Ryde
  • 1920 - 1922: Misses Nielsen Genevieve/Jensena May Nielsen, Violet Susannah Nielsen at the home of Camilla/Camellia Olivia Nielsen - Elsinore,20 Osborne Avenue Putney
  • 1928: Edith Keith - 2-4 Auld Avenue, Eastwood

EASTWOOD COLLEGE

  • 1904 - 1908: Lucy Ellen Riby - Trelawney Street, Eastwood
  • 1910 - 1917: Misses Hartley Adelaide Mary Hartley, Lizzie Clarenza Hartley, Theodosia Tryphena Hartley and Mrs Elizabeth Hartley - Trelawney Street, EastwoodRydal Mount School operated by Ellen Pye at Willandra
  • 1918: Miss C Liggins - Duntroon Street, Eastwood (now part of Rutledge Street)

Photo (right): Rydal Mount School operated by Ellen Pye at Willandra

BRAEMAR COLLEGE

  • c.1929 - c.1931: Eastwood
  • c.1931 - c.1942: 1 Railway Avenue, Eastwood
  • c.1942 - c.1956: 4 Auld Avenue, Eastwood (also at Dundas) 
    Principals included Marjorie Gordon and Dorothy Knutsen/Knudsen

 

 

Last updated on 6 February 2017